Privacy is Your Right

Thank you for visiting greaterthanexperience.design. Here’s an overview of our approach to privacy. You can learn more by reading our Privacy Policy below.

Your data is yours
You should control it
You should derive the
primary benefit from it
Scroll

Our Privacy Promise

We respect and protect your right to privacy

We actively practice Privacy by Design and believe that privacy is your human right. We will do everything that can be reasonably expected to secure your information and maintain your privacy.

Your data is yours

We believe that you should control your data. We will treat any personal information you choose to share with us as a temporary custodianship, and will only use it for the specific purpose agreed when you chose to share it with us.

The choice is yours

You can freely navigate our website or send us feedback anonymously. If you want help with something specific, we’ll use the information you provide us via our Contact Form to tailor a response that comes directly to you. That’s the extent to which your personal information will be used.

We Practice Privacy by Design (PbD)

Proactive not reactive — preventitive not remedial

Our focus is taking action before the fact, not after it. We plan for, anticipate, identify and prevent invasive events.

Lead with privacy as the default setting

We believe privacy is your right. For us, privacy by default goes without saying. This factors into everything we do.

Embed privacy into design

Privacy, choice and access control are core to our value proposition, not add ons.

Retain full functionality (positive-sum, not zero-sum)

Privacy and utility aren’t competing factors. They’re complementary. If you’re in control of what you share, your experience will actually be better.

Ensure end to end security

All data is secure at rest and in motion. It’s erased when it’s no longer required.

Maintain visibility and transparency — keep it open

Stakeholders are informed so they’re confident we’re operating according to objectives and are subject to independent verification.

Respect user privacy — keep it user-centric

It’s about you. We support strong privacy principles, appropriate notice and a privacy experience that’s actually human.

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

We want to show off what we're capable of.

Scope

The purpose of greaterthanexperience.design is to provide relevant and valuable information regarding our research, design, and strategy services.

Share only enough for us to contact you back.

Personal information

If you choose to contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide such as a name or phone number.

We’re flexible. You can ask us for the information we hold on you at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you. You may also ask us to correct that information if it is deemed inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you.

You can contact us by email or send your request to the postal address below. We will endeavour to respond within 14 days. If we expect the request to take longer to fulfill, we will notify you with an estimate for when your request will be delivered.

We take security seriously.

How we protect your Personal Information

Greaterthanexperience.design is hosted in Australia on secure, accredited servers. All reasonable steps are taken to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While the transfer of information on the internet cannot ever be deemed completely secure, we will endeavor to protect information provided by you and that you receive from us.

Privacy by Design principles are core to our business. We train our team members about the importance of maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

We don’t hoard your data.

Duration

Personal data that is shared with us via our contact form will be securely stored and deleted once it is no longer needed for us to fulfill the purpose of our business.
We are always trying to learn and get better at what we do. We will not compromise your privacy to do this.

Website analytics

To help understand the content and interactions that provide value to greaterthanexperience.design’s website visitors, our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to draw inferences about the value and relevancy of our content and website interactions so that we can more effectively deliver a suitable experience to website visitors. We also conduct ongoing face-to-face and remote research with willing participants to ensure our website experience meets the expectation of our visitors.

If you do no grant your consent for us to make use of the Google analytics service, you can opt out of Google Analytics by disabling or refusing cookies, disabling JavaScript, or using the opt-out service provided by Google.

Greaterthanexperience.design also publishes content via social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service prior to doing so.

Our obligations

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

Contact us if you have privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us
Voir Tous Investments Pty Ltd ‘ta’ Greater Than X
PO Box 237
Stones Corner Qld 4120
Australia